|
Rosewood Essential Oil
Latin Name: Aniba roseaodora
Country of Origin: Brazil
Cultivation Method: Harvested from Wild Growing Plants
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Extracted From: Wood
Color: Pale yellow
Perfumery Note: Middle/Top
Aroma: Dry/woody aroma. Rosy/floral. Luxurious with a hint of spice, yet fresh & soft aroma.
Consistency: Liquid. |
| Aromatherapy Properties: |
Pleasing, comforting, warming. Aphrodisiac, and very soothing to the mind.
Balances the emotions. Rosewood is valued in skincare for its moisturizing and skin healing properties. |
| Suggested Use: |
Add a few drops to a salt lamp diffuser for a relaxing and grounding aroma. Add 5 drops to a hot bath for a peaceful getaway.
Add up to 9 drops to 1oz. of unscented body care product. |
| History: |
It has been noted that the harvest of Rosewood (also called Bois de Rose) is endangering the rain forest of Brazil, its natural habitat. However, it is largely the need for arable land and development that is threatening the forest.
In addition, the Brazilian government requires that a new Rosewood tree be planted for every tree being cut down. Most of the Rosewood is used for luxury furniture and carvings. It is also real popular for chopsticks in Japan. |
| Specific Safety Information: |
No known toxicity. |
Buy Rosewood Essential Oil
|