|
Cinnamon Essential Oil
Latin Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Cultivation Method: Conventionally Grown
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Extracted From: Leaves
Color: Yellow/brownish
Perfumery Note: Middle/Base
Aroma: Sweet-spicy, herbaceous, peppery, somewhat resembling clove & cinnamon, slightly woody, powerful and exotic, warm.
Consistency: Liquid. |
| Aromatherapy Properties: |
Warming, tonic, aphrodisiac, restorative, uplifting. Not appropriate for body or hair care, due to possible sensitivity. |
| Suggested Use: |
When used in very small amounts cinnamon is a valuable addition to many aromatherapy blends. It adds warmth and inspiration.
However, avoid its use in health care or body products as some individuals are sensitive to the oil. |
| Blends Well With: |
Frankincense, Lavender, citrus oils, and other floral notes. |
| History: |
Cinnamon was a popular aphrodisiac, spice and antiseptic, and largely the reason for the occupation of Ceylon in 1505 by the Portuguese, then the Dutch, then the British. Popular in oriental type perfumes. |
| Specific Safety Information: |
Relatively non-toxic, possible skin irritant in larger doses.
While Cinnamon leaf is less of an irritant, cinnamon bark oil should be avoided completely in skin care.
Toxicity: Cinnamon Bark is GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor.
Avoid in pregnancy, with small children or the elderly. |
Buy Cinnamon Essential Oil
|