You are buying ONE Lavender Essential Oil
Shipping charges may apply.
Note: Free US Shipping with a minimum order of $35.95
Latin Name: Lavandula (or Lavendula) angustifolia; L. vera; L. officinalis
Country of Origin: Provence, France
Cultivation Method: Conventionally Grown
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Extracted From: Flowers
Color: Clear to slightly pale yellow
Perfumery Note: Top/Middle
Aroma: Floral, herbaceous, fresh.
Consistency: Thin, water-like liquid.
||Lavender offers a multitude of benefits and uses. It balances the
mood, clears the mind, has a long tradition in skin & hair care as
well as medicine and is used for many household solutions.
of the unique characteristics of Lavender Essential Oil is that it is
not merely energizing or relaxing, but balancing. The scent of Lavender
will rejuvenate and inspire a tired person, and relax, soothe and slow
down someone who is stressed or tense. Harness the powers of Lavender to
add balance and serenity to our increasingly hectic lives. While
pharmaceutical drugs are limited to either stimulating or sedating a
person, Lavender - like many other remedies offered by nature - is able
to re-establish the person's balanced, harmonious and natural state
without the use of synthetic chemicals.
||Apply a few drops to a tissue and inhale, or place on your pillow
for restful sleep. Add a few drops to your laundry rinse, your drawers,
and the water reservoir of your iron for fresh smelling laundry. Two
drops on your hair brush will rejuvenate hair and scalp. Add 5 drops to a
hot bath for a blissful retreat that can help soothe headaches and
Add 5-10 drops to 1oz. of carrier oil or unscented body care product, less if you are making body care for children.
|Blends Well With:
||Almost everything; really nice with citrus notes and florals. Mixing Lavender and Frankincense is great in the bath.
||The founder of Aromatherapy, R.-M. Gattefosse, started modern
research of Essential Oils when he experienced the benefits of Lavender
Essential Oil after applying it to a burn on his hand. Lavender has a
long tradition as a beauty and well-being aid (Latin "lavare" means "to
wash") and in Europe it is even used in hospitals to help patients
Its origin may lay in Persia, but it is grown all over
the world today, in an attempt to satisfy the ever growing demand for
this wonderful oil.
|Specific Safety Information:
||No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor.|